Teachwell: 25+ Years of Excellence in  Education

NAME
CONTACT NUMBER
EMAIL ID
SERVICE INTERESTED IN




The form has been submitted successfully!
There has been some error while submitting the form. Please verify all form fields again.

Teachwell: 25+ Years of Excellence in  Education

Welcome to Teachwell

TEACHWELL is a renowned organisation with over 25 years of experience in providing comprehensive educational services and career consultancy. We specialize in school coaching, entrance exam preparation, career counseling, study abroad guidance, profile building, skill building, immigration services, work permits, and permanent residency applications. With a strong commitment to academic excellence and a proven track record of mentoring over 70,000 students, Teachwell is your trusted partner in achieving educational success and realizing your full potential.

Program Offered

About UCEED

UCEED 2024 will be conducted by the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay under the guidance of the UCEED-CEED Implementation Committee

The IDC School of Design provides a conducive environment for design research, academics and collaborative projects. Supported by the excellent facilities, technical expertise and academic diversity of IIT Bombay, IDC has been involved with impactful design and research projects of national importance

Final examination of the 10+2 system, conducted by a Central or State Board recognized by the Association of Indian Universities

A candidate, including a foreign national, must simultaneously fulfil every one of the following three criteria to appear in UCEED

Criterion 1 – Age Limit: Candidates belonging to the OPEN/EWS/OBC-NCL category should have a birth date on or after October 1, 1999. For those in the SC, ST, or PwD category, the birth date should be on or after October 1, 1994.

Criterion 2 – Number of Attempts: Candidates are allowed a maximum of two attempts at UCEED, and these attempts must be in consecutive years. It’s important to note that the UCEED score is valid for one year and only applicable for admissions in the corresponding academic year.

Criterion 3 – Qualifying Examination: To be eligible for UCEED , candidates should have either passed all subjects in the qualifying examination (Class XII or equivalent) in previous year or be appearing for the qualifying examination for the first time in the same year. This eligibility criterion is open to students from all streams, including Science, Commerce, and Arts & Humanities.

 OpenEWSOBC
NCL
SCSTTOTAL
IIT Bombay154105337
IIT Delhi7263220
IIT Guwahati236158456
IIT Hyderabad9253120
IIITDM Jabalpur2671810566
TOTAL8021542915199

UCEED (Undergraduate Common Entrance Exam for Design) is conducted as a test center-based examination with two distinct parts.

Part-A is conducted on a computer, while

Part-B involves sketching and must be attempted on provided sheets.

Candidates are required to complete both parts within the allocated time.

The total duration for the entire examination, encompassing both Part-A and Part-B, is three hours.

  Part –A ( 2 hours )   
Sec
tion
Type of questionsNumber of
questions
Marks
for cor
rect
answer
Marks
for
wrong
answer
Marks for
question
not at
tempted
Total
marks
for the
section
1Numerical Answer
Type ( NAT )
1440056
2Multiple Select
Question ( MSQ )
15Partial
Marking
-1060
3Multiple Choice
Question ( MCQ )
283-0.71084
Total 57   200
 Part – B ( 1 hour ) 
Type of questionNumber of questionsTotal marks
Sketching150
Design Aptitude150

Part-A of the exam will include questions covering the following topics:

  1. Visualization and Spatial Reasoning:
    • Ability to visualize and transform 2D shapes and 3D objects, along with understanding their spatial relationships.
  2. Practical and Scientific Knowledge:
    • Knowledge of scientific principles and familiarity with everyday objects.
  3. Observation and Design Sensitivity:
    • Capacity to detect concealed properties in daily life.
    • Critical thinking about observed details.
    • Attention to detail, classification, analysis, inference, and prediction.
  4. Environment and Society:
    • General awareness of environmental, social, and cultural connections with design.
  5. Analytical and Logical Reasoning:
    • Ability to analyze qualitative and quantitative information.
  6. Language:
    • Proficiency in reading and comprehending Standard English.
  7. Creativity:
    • Grasp of verbal and non-verbal analogies, metaphors, signs, and symbols.

These topics collectively assess the candidate’s skills and understanding in visualization, scientific knowledge, observation, environmental awareness, analytical reasoning, language proficiency, and creativity.

 

Part-B of the UCEED exam will include questions focusing on the following areas:

  1. Drawing:
    • Ability to draw products, people, or scenes with attention to proportion.
    • Emphasis on good line quality, composition, perspective, and shading.
  2. Design Aptitude:
    • Capability to practically and appropriately respond to problems or situations.
    • Emphasis on ingenuity and empathy in approaching design challenges.

*****It’s important to note that while the topics listed above provide a comprehensive overview, the actual UCEED exam may not cover every aspect mentioned. These topics serve as indicators of the nature of the questions that candidates may encounter in Part-B of the examination.

Why Teachwell Institute

Videos

Blogs

Book Your Demo Class